2017-18 Department Chairs

The Anderson School
School of the Arts & Architecture
Graduate School of Education & Information Studies
The Henry Samueli School of Engineering & Applied Science
School of Law
College of Letters & Science
The Luskin School of Public Affairs
School of Theater, Film & Television
School of Dentistry
The David Geffen School of Medicine
The Jonathan and Karin Fielding School of Public Health
The UCLA Herb Alpert School of Music

The Anderson School

 

NAMETITLE

Judy Olian

Dean
John MamerChair
Uday KarmarkarVice Chair

 


School of the Arts & Architecture

 

NAMETITLE

Brett Steele

Dean
Heather RobergeChair, Architecture & Urban Design
Jason PayneVice Chair, Architecture & Urban Design
Michael OsmanVice Chair, Architecture & Urban Design
D. Hirsch PerlmanChair, Art (07/01/17 - 12/31/17)
Andrea FraserChair, Art (01/01/18 - 06/30/18)
Andrea FraserVice Chair, Art (07/01/17 - 12/31/17)
Silke Otto-KnappVice Chair, Art (01/01/18 - 06/30/18)
Christian MoellerChair, Design|Media Arts
Peter LunenfeldVice Chair, Design|Media Arts
Lionel PopkinChair, World Arts & Cultures/Dance
Janet O'SheaVice Chair, World Arts & Cultures/Dance
Aparna SharmaVice Chair, World Arts & Cultures/Dance

 

 

Graduate School of Education & Information Studies

 

NAMETITLE

Marcelo Suárez-Orozco

Dean
Christina ChristieChair, Education
Noreen WebbVice Chair, Education
Jonathan FurnerChair, Information Studies

 

 

The Henry Samueli School of Engineering & Applied Science

 

NAMETITLE

Jayathi Murthy

Dean
Song LiChair, Bioengineering
Jacob SchmidtVice Chair, Bioengineering, Graduate Affairs
Dino Di CarloVice Chair, Bioengineering, Undergraduate Affairs
Panagiotis ChristofidesChair, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Philippe SautetVice Chair, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Graduate Affairs
Jonathan StewartChair, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Jennifer JayVice Chair, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Graduate Programs
Ertugrul TacirogluVice Chair, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Undergraduate Programs
Adnan DarwicheChair, Computer Science
Glenn ReinmanVice Chair, Computer Science, Graduate Programs
Richard KorfVice Chair, Computer Science, Undergraduate Programs
TBDVice Chair, Computer Science, Alumni & Industrial Relations
Greg PottieChair, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Abeer AlwanVice Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Undergraduate Affairs
Mona JarrahiVice Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Graduate Affairs
Ken YangVice Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Industrial Relations
Puneet GuptaVice Chair, Computer Engineering
Dwight StreitChair, Materials Science & Engineering
Mark GoorskyVice Chair, Materials Science & Engineering, Graduate Programs
TBDVice Chair, Materials Science & Engineering, Undergradute Programs
Chris LynchChair, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Hossein Pirouz KavehpourVice Chair, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Graduate Programs
Ajit MalVice Chair, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Undergraduate Programs

 

 

School of Law

 

NAMETITLE

Jennifer Mnookin

Dean & Chair 

 


College of Letters & Science

 

NAMETITLE

David Schaberg

Dean, Humanities

Victoria Sork

Dean, Life Sciences

Miguel A. Garcia-Garibay

Dean, Physical Sciences

Darnell Hunt

Dean, Social Sciences
Lt. Col. Timothy ReynoldsChair, Aerospace Studies
Marcus HunterChair, African American Studies
Gaye JohnsonVice Chair, African American Studies
Christopher ThroopChair, Anthropology
Brooke HauserVice Chair, Anthropology
Aomar BoumVice Chair, Anthropology
Dell UptonChair, Art History
Victor BascaraChair, Asian American Studies
Keith Lujan CamachoVice Chair, Asian American Studies
Valerie MatsumotoVice Chair, Asian American Studies
William BodifordChair, Asian Languages & Cultures
Michael Sanford BerryVice Chair, Asian Languages & Cultures
Jochen Peter StutzChair, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Alexander Dean HallVice Chair, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Eric AvilaChair, Cesar E. Chavez Department of Chicana & Chicano Studies
Otto Santa AnaVice Chair, Cesar E. Chavez Department of Chicana & Chicano Studies
Catherine ClarkeChair, Chemistry & Biochemistry
James BowieVice Chair, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Yung-Ya LinVice Chair, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Patrick HarranVice Chair, Chemistry & Biochemistry
David BlankActing Chair, Classics (07/01/17 - 12/31/17)
Kathryn Anne MorganChair, Classics, (01/01/18 - 06/30/18)
Kerri JohnsonChair, Communication
Gregory BryantVice Chair, Communication
David MacFadyenChair, Comparative Literature
TBDVice Chair, Comparative Literature
Jean-Luc MargotChair, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences
Edwin SchaubleVice Chair, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences
Vassilis AngelopoulosVice Chair, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences
Karen SearsChair, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Gregory GretherVice Chair, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Nathan KraftVice Chair, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Lawren SackVice Chair, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Dora CostaChair, Economics
Moshe BuchinskyVice Chair, Economics
Gary HansenVice Chair, Economics
Kathleen McGarryVice Chair, Economics
Lowell GallagherChair, English
Richard YarboroughVice Chair, English
Christine ChismVice Chair, English
Dominic ThomasChair, French and Francophone Studies
Kathryn NorbergInterim Chair, Gender Studies
Purnima MankekarVice Chair, Gender Studies
Gregory OkinChair, Geography
John AgnewVice Chair, Geography
Dominic ThomasInterim Chair, Germanic Languages
TBDVice Chair, Germanic Languages
Stephen AronChair, History
Andrea GoldmanVice Chair, History
Muriel McClendonVice Chair, History
Joan WaughVice Chair, History
Barney SchlingerChair, Integrative Biology and Physiology
Walter MetznerVice Chair, Integrative Biology and Physiology
Patricia PhelpsVice Chair, Integrative Biology and Physiology
Rachelle WatsonVice Chair, Integrative Biology and Physiology
Dominic ThomasInterim Chair, Italian
TBDVice Chair, Italian
Anoop MahajanCo-Chair, Linguistics 
Timothy StowellCo-Chair, Linguistics 
William DukeChair, Mathematics
Don BlasiusVice Chair, Mathematics
Mikhail KhitrikVice Chair, Mathematics
Peter PetersonVice Chair, Mathematics
Jerome ZackChair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Douglas BlackVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Beth Ann LazazzeraVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Peter BradleyVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Lt. Col. Shannon StamberskyChair, Military Science
Amander ClarkChair, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
Daniel CohenVice Chair, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
Jeffrey LongVice Chair, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
Christopher MichelsenChair, Naval Science
Kathlyn CooneyChair, Near Eastern Languages & Cultures
Seana ShiffrinChair, Philosophy
Jean TurnerChair, Physics & Astronomy
Dolores BozovicVice Chair, Physics & Astronomy
James LarkinVice Chair, Physics & Astronomy
Ian McLeanVice Chair, Physics & Astronomy
Barbara GeddesChair, Political Science
Kathleen BawnVice Chair, Political Science
Davide PanagiaVice Chair, Political Science
Michael RossVice Chair, Political Science
Gregory Allen MillerChair, Psychology
Julienne BowerVice Chair, Psychology
Michelle CraskeVice Chair, Psychology
Barbara KnowltonVice Chair, Psychology
Anna ChungVice Chair, Psychology
Ronald VroonChair, Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures
Megan SweeneyChair, Sociology
Tanya StiversVice Chair, Sociology
Edward WalkerVice Chair, Sociology
Hector CalderonChair, Spanish & Portuguese
Mark HandcockChair, Statistics

 


The Luskin School of Public Affairs

 

NAMETITLE

Gary M. Segura

Dean
J.R. DeShazoChair, Public Policy
Manisha ShahVice Chair, Public Policy
Laura AbramsChair, Social Welfare
Vinit MukhijaChair, Urban Planning
Paavo MonkkonenVice Chair, Urban Planning

 


School of Theater, Film & Television

 

NAMETITLE

Teri Schwartz

Dean
Kathleen McHughChair, Film, Television & Digital Media
Becky SmithVice Chair, Film, Television & Digital Media, Production/Directing Program
Ellen ScottVice Chair, Film, Television & Digital Media
Steve AndersonVice Chair, Undergraduate Film
Brian KiteChair, Theater
Sean MetzgerVice Chair, Theater, Undergraduate Programs
Rich RoseVice Chair, Theater, Graduate Programs
Dominic TaylorVice Chair, Theater, Undergraduate Programs

 


School of Dentistry

 

NAMETITLE

Paul H. Krebsbach

Dean & Chair

 


The David Geffen School of Medicine

 

NAMETITLE

Kelsey Martin

Dean, David Geffen School of Medicine

Aman MahajanChair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Barbara Van de WieleExecutive Vice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Judi TurnerAssociate Vice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Randolph SteadmanVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Yibin WangVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Michael SopherVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Daniel ColeVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Maxime CanessonVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Jeannette DerdemeziVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine - Harbor
Rima MatevosianVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine - Olive View
Michelle BraunfeldVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine - VAGLAHS
Siavash KurdistaniChair, Biological Chemistry
Michael CareyVice Chair, Biological Chemistry
John ColicelliVice Chair, Biological Chemistry
Janet Sinsheimer Interim Chair, Biomathematics
Kenneth LangeVice Chair, Biomathematics
Gregory HendeyChair, Emergency Medicine
David SchrigerVice Chair, Emergency Medicine
Gregory MoranVice Chair, Emergency Medicine - Olive View
Roger LewisVice Chair, Emergency Medicine - Harbor
Neil PatelVice Chair, Emergency Medicine - VA Los Angeles
Rick McPheetersVice Chair, Emergency Medicine - Kern Medical Center
Patrick DowlingChair, Family Medicine
Michelle BholatExecutive Vice Chair, Family Medicine
Martin QuanVice Chair, Family Medicine
Michael RodriguezVice Chair, Family Medicine
Steven ShoptawVice Chair, Family Medicine
Denise SurVice Chair, Family Medicine
Daniel CastroVice Chair, Family Medicine - Harbor
Maie A.R. St. JohnChair, Head and Neck Surgery
Leonid KruglyakChair, Human Genetics
Karen ReueVice Chair, Human Genetics
Paivi PajukantaVice Chair, Human Genetics
Alan FogelmanExecutive Chair, Medicine
Linda DemerExecutive Vice Chair, Medicine
Jose EscarceExecutive Vice Chair, Medicine
Robert OyeExecutive Vice Chair, Medicine
Dennis SlamonExecutive Vice Chair, Medicine
Mitchell WongExecutive Vice Chair, Medicine
Robert ModlinVice Chair, Medicine
David ReubenVice Chair, Medicine
Michael RothVice Chair, Medicine

Mark Grossman

Vice Chair, Medicine

Matteo Dinolfo

Vice Chair, Medicine
Paul NobleVice Chair, Medicine - Cedars-Sinai
Theodore FriedmanVice Chair, Medicine - Charles Drew
Eric DaarInterim Vice Chair, Medicine - Harbor
TBDVice Chair, Medicine - Kern Medical Center
Soma WaliExecutive Vice Chair, Medicine - Olive View
Gregory BrentExecutive Vice Chair, Medicine - West LA VAMC
Jerome ZackChair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Douglas BlackVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Beth LazazzeraVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Peter BradleyVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Michael PhelpsChair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology
Samson ChowVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology
Johannes CzerninVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology
Arion HadjioannouVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology
Harvey HerschmanVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology
Caius RaduVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology
Anna Wu WorkVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology
Paul MicevychChair, Neurobiology
Dean BuonomanoVice Chair, Neurobiology
Stanley Thomas CarmichaelChair, Neurology
TBDExecutive Vice Chair, Neurology
Alon AvidanVice Chair, Neurology
TBDVice Chair, Neurology - Cedars-Sinai
Claude WasterlainVice Chair, Neurology - West LA VAMC
Jeffrey SaverSenior Associate Vice Chair, Neurology
Mark MorrowVice Chair, Neurology - Harbor
Marc NuwerVice Chair, Neurology
Christopher DeGiorgioVice Chair, Neurology - Olive View
Linda M. LiauChair, Neurosurgery
Langston HollyCo-Vice Chair, Neurosurgery
TBDVice Chair, Neurosurgery
TBDVice Chair, Neurosurgery
TBDVice Chair, Neurosurgery
Deborah KrakowChair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Robin Farias-EisnerVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Michael T. JohnsonVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Brian KoosVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Otoniel MartinezVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Khalil TabshVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Sarah KilpatrickVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Cedars-Sinai
Sebhat AfeworkVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Charles Drew
Erin SaleebyInterim Vice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Harbor
Christine HolschneiderVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Olive View
TBDVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Santa Monica
Bartly MondinoChair, Ophthalmology
Anne ColemanVice Chair, Ophthalmology
Alfredo SadunVice Chair, Ophthalmology
TBDVice Chair, Ophthalmology - Harbor
Francis J. HornicekChair, Orthopaedic Surgery
John AdamsVice Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery
Anthony ScadutoVice Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery
David McAllisterVice Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery
Louis KwongVice Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery - Harbor
Susan BukataVice Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery - Santa Monica
Jonathan BraunChair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Scott BinderSr. Vice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Linda BaumVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Jonathan SaidVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Thomas DrakeVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Sarah DryVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Elaine ReedVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Marie Elena StarkVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Peggy SullivanVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Peter John TontonozVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
TBDVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine - Cedars-Sinai
Holli MasonInterim Vice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine - Harbor
Nora OstrzegaVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine - Olive View
Steven D. HartVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine - Santa Monica
Sherin DevaskarExecutive Chair, Pediatrics
Peter SzilagyiExecutive Vice Chair, Pediatrics
Theodore B. MooreAssociate Vice Chair, Pediatrics
Kathy PerkinsVice Chair, Pediatrics
Carlos LernerVice Chair, Pediatrics
Paul KrogstadAssociate Vice Chair, Pediatrics
Deborah LehmanAssociate Vice Chair, Pediatrics
Andranik MadikiansAssociate Vice Chair, Pediatrics
Martin G. MartinAssociate Vice Chair, Pediatrics
Anna-Barbara MoscickiAssociate Vice Chair, Pediatrics
Charles SimmonsVice Chair, Pediatrics - Cedars-Sinai
Lynne Marie SmithVice Chair, Pediatrics - Harbor
TBDVice Chair, Pediatrics - Charles Drew
Shannon ThyneVice Chair, Pediatrics - Olive View
Stephen CannonChair, Physiology
Thomas O'DellExecutive Vice Chair, Physiology
Nancy WayneVice Chair, Physiology
Peter WhybrowExecutive Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences
Andrew FuligniAssociate Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences
Thomas StrouseVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences
Stephen MarderVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences
James McCrackenVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences
TBDVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - Cedars-Sinai
Ira LesserVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - Harbor
TBDVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - Kern County Medical Center
Alex KopelowiczVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - Olive View
Barry GuzeVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - West LA VAMC
TBDVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - Sepulveda
Michael SteinbergChair, Radiation Oncology
Ke ShengAssociate Vice Chair, Radiation Oncology
Percy Po Yih LeeVice Chair, Radiation Oncology
Steve LeeVice Chair, Radiation Oncology
Daniel LowVice Chair, Radiation Oncology
Joanne WeidhaasVice Chair, Radiation Oncology
Dieter EnzmannChair, Radiological Sciences
Denise AberleVice Chair, Radiological Sciences
Noriko SalamonVice Chair, Radiological Sciences
J. Paul FinnVice Chair, Radiological Sciences
Barbara Kadell-WoottonVice Chair, Radiological Sciences
Robert D. SuhVice Chair, Radiological Sciences
Charles Samson MunnVice Chair, Radiological Sciences - Harbor
Denise Andrews-TangVice Chair, Radiological Sciences - Olive View
TBDExecutive Vice Chair, Radiological Sciences - Santa Monica
Suzie El-SadenVice Chair, Radiological Sciences - VA
Ronald BusuttilExecutive Chair, Surgery
Richard SheminExecutive Vice Chair, Surgery
Rochelle DickerVice Chair, Surgery
Clifford KoVice Chair, Surgery
Joe HinesVice Chair, Surgery
Jerzy Kupiec-WeglinskiVice Chair, Surgery
Peter LawrenceVice Chair, Surgery
Areti TillouVice Chair, Surgery
Bruce GewertzVice Chair, Surgery - Cedars-Sinai
Christian De VirgilioInterim Vice Chair, Surgery - Harbor
TBDInterim Vice Chair, Surgery - Charles Drew
Robert BennionVice Chair, Surgery - Olive View
TBDVice Chair, Surgery - Santa Monica
Matthias StelznerVice Chair, Surgery - VA
Mark LitwinChair, Urology
Christopher SaigalVice Chair, Urology

 


School of Nursing

 

NAMETITLE

Linda Sarna

Dean & Chair


The Jonathan and Karin Fielding School of Public Health

 

NAMETITLE

Jody Heymann

Dean
Sudipto BanerjeeChair, Biostatistics
Michael PrelipChair, Community Health Sciences
Dawn UpchurchVice Chair, Community Health Sciences
Michael JerrettChair, Environmental Health Sciences
Karin MichelsChair, Epidemiology
Jack NeedlemanChair, Health Policy and Management

The UCLA Herb Alpert School of Music

NAMETITLE

Judith Smith

Dean
Steven LozaChair, Ethnomusicology
Cheryl KeysVice Chair, Ethnomusicology, Graduate Studies
Munir BekenVice Chair, Ethnomusicology, Undergraduate Studies, (07/01/17-12/31/17)
A.J. RaceyVice Chair, Ethnomusicology, Undergraduate Studies, (01/01/18-06/30/18)
Neal StulbergChair, Music
Gordon HendersonCo-Vice Chair, Music
Travis CrossCo-Vice Chair, Music
David LefkowitzCo-Vice Chair, Music
Elisabeth Le GuinChair, Musicology
Robert FinkVice Chair, Musicology

Updated 9/01/17