2018-19 Department Chairs

The Anderson School
School of the Arts & Architecture
Graduate School of Education & Information Studies
The Henry Samueli School of Engineering & Applied Science
School of Law
College of Letters & Science
The Luskin School of Public Affairs
School of Theater, Film & Television
School of Dentistry
The David Geffen School of Medicine
The Jonathan and Karin Fielding School of Public Health
The UCLA Herb Alpert School of Music

The Anderson School

 

NAMETITLE

Alfred Osborne

Interim Dean
John MamerChair
Uday KarmarkarVice Chair

 


School of the Arts & Architecture

 

NAMETITLE

Brett Steele

Dean
Heather RobergeChair, Architecture & Urban Design
Jason PayneVice Chair, Architecture & Urban Design
Andrea FraserChair, Art
Patricia WickmanVice Chair, Art
Christian MoellerChair, Design|Media Arts
Peter LunenfeldVice Chair, Design|Media Arts
Dan FrootChair, World Arts & Cultures/Dance
Janet O'SheaVice Chair, World Arts & Cultures/Dance
Aparna SharmaVice Chair, World Arts & Cultures/Dance

 

 

Graduate School of Education & Information Studies

 

NAMETITLE

Marcelo Suárez-Orozco

Dean
Christina ChristieChair, Education
Noreen WebbVice Chair, Education
Jonathan FurnerChair, Information Studies

 

 

The Henry Samueli School of Engineering & Applied Science

 

NAMETITLE

Jayathi Murthy

Dean
Song LiChair, Bioengineering
Jacob SchmidtVice Chair, Bioengineering, Graduate Affairs
Dino Di CarloVice Chair, Bioengineering, Undergraduate Affairs
Panagiotis ChristofidesChair, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Philippe SautetVice Chair, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Graduate Affairs
Ertugrul TacirogluChair, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Jennifer JayVice Chair, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Graduate Programs
Jian ZhangVice Chair, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Undergraduate Programs
Adnan DarwicheChair, Computer Science
Glenn ReinmanVice Chair, Computer Science, Graduate Programs
Richard KorfVice Chair, Computer Science, Undergraduate Programs
TBDVice Chair, Computer Science, Alumni & Industrial Relations
Greg PottieChair, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Abeer AlwanVice Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Undergraduate Affairs
Mona JarrahiVice Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Graduate Affairs
Ken YangVice Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Industrial Relations
Puneet GuptaVice Chair, Computer Engineering
Bruce DunnChair, Materials Science & Engineering
Yu HuangVice Chair, Materials Science & Engineering, Graduate Programs
Ya-Hong XieVice Chair, Materials Science & Engineering, Undergradute Programs
Tim FisherChair, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Hossein Pirouz KavehpourVice Chair, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Graduate Programs
Ajit MalVice Chair, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Undergraduate Programs
CJ KimVice Chair, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Academic Personnel

 

 

School of Law

 

NAMETITLE

Jennifer Mnookin

Dean & Chair 

 


College of Letters & Science

 

NAMETITLE

David Schaberg

Dean, Humanities

Victoria Sork

Dean, Life Sciences

Miguel A. Garcia-Garibay

Dean, Physical Sciences

Darnell Hunt

Dean, Social Sciences
Lt. Col. Timothy ReynoldsChair, Aerospace Studies
Marcus HunterChair, African American Studies
Gaye JohnsonVice Chair, African American Studies
Christopher ThroopChair, Anthropology
Brooke HauserVice Chair, Anthropology
Aomar BoumVice Chair, Anthropology
Miwon KwonChair, Art History
Victor BascaraChair, Asian American Studies
Keith Lujan CamachoVice Chair, Asian American Studies
Valerie MatsumotoVice Chair, Asian American Studies
Christopher HanscomChair, Asian Languages & Cultures
Seiji Mizuta LippitVice Chair, Asian Languages & Cultures
Jochen Peter StutzChair, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Alexander Dean HallVice Chair, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Eric AvilaChair, Cesar E. Chavez Department of Chicana & Chicano Studies
Otto Santa AnaVice Chair, Cesar E. Chavez Department of Chicana & Chicano Studies
Catherine ClarkeChair, Chemistry & Biochemistry
James BowieVice Chair, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Yung-Ya LinVice Chair, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Patrick HarranVice Chair, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Kathryn Anne MorganChair, Classics
Kerri JohnsonChair, Communication
Gregory BryantVice Chair, Communication
David MacFadyenChair, Comparative Literature
TBDVice Chair, Comparative Literature
Jean-Luc MargotChair, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences
Edwin SchaubleVice Chair, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences
Vassilis AngelopoulosVice Chair, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences
Karen SearsChair, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Gregory GretherVice Chair, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Nathan KraftVice Chair, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Lawren SackVice Chair, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Dora CostaChair, Economics
Moshe BuchinskyVice Chair, Economics
Gary HansenVice Chair, Economics
Kathleen McGarryVice Chair, Economics
Lowell GallagherChair, English
Richard YarboroughVice Chair, English
Christine ChismVice Chair, English
Dominic ThomasChair, French and Francophone Studies
Elizabeth MarchantChair, Gender Studies
Gregory OkinChair, Geography
David RigbyVice Chair, Geography
Dominic ThomasChair, Germanic Languages
Carla PestanaChair, History
Andrea Sue GoldmanVice Chair, History
Peter Hudson JamesVice Chair, History
Theodore PorterVice Chair, History
Rachelle Crosbie-WatsonChair, Integrative Biology and Physiology
Walter MetznerVice Chair, Integrative Biology and Physiology
Amy Catherine RowatVice Chair, Integrative Biology and Physiology
Xinshu XiaoVice Chair, Integrative Biology and Physiology
Dominic ThomasChair, Italian
Patricia KeatingChair, Linguistics 
Mario BonkChair, Mathematics
Don BlasiusVice Chair, Mathematics
Wilfrid Dossou GangboVice Chair, Mathematics
Peter PetersonVice Chair, Mathematics
Jerome ZackChair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Douglas BlackVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Beth Ann LazazzeraVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Peter BradleyVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Major Steve KwonChair, Military Science
Amander ClarkChair, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
Daniel CohenVice Chair, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
Jeffrey LongVice Chair, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
Col. Christopher MichelsenChair, Naval Science
Kathlyn CooneyChair, Near Eastern Languages & Cultures
Seana ShiffrinChair, Philosophy
David SaltzbergChair, Physics & Astronomy
Wesley CampbellVice Chair, Physics & Astronomy
Alice Eve ShapleyVice Chair, Physics & Astronomy
Ian McLeanVice Chair, Physics & Astronomy
Barbara GeddesChair, Political Science
Kathleen BawnVice Chair, Political Science
Daniel PosnerVice Chair, Political Science
TBDVice Chair, Political Science
Gregory Allen MillerChair, Psychology
Julienne BowerVice Chair, Psychology
Michelle CraskeVice Chair, Psychology
Barbara KnowltonVice Chair, Psychology
Anna ChungVice Chair, Psychology
Ronald VroonChair, Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures
Megan SweeneyChair, Sociology
Gabriel RossmanVice Chair, Sociology
Edward WalkerVice Chair, Sociology
Rosina BecerraChair, Spanish & Portuguese
Mark HandcockChair, Statistics

 


The Luskin School of Public Affairs

 

NAMETITLE

Gary M. Segura

Dean
George DeShazoChair, Public Policy
Manisha ShahVice Chair, Public Policy
Laura AbramsChair, Social Welfare
Vinit MukhijaChair, Urban Planning
Paavo MonkkonenVice Chair, Urban Planning

 


School of Theater, Film & Television

 

NAMETITLE

Teri Schwartz

Dean
Kathleen McHughChair, Film, Television & Digital Media
William McDonaldCo-Vice Chair, Film, Television & Digital Media, Production/Directing Program
Thomas DenoveCo-Vice Chair, Film, Television & Digital Media, Production/Directing Program
Ellen ScottVice Chair, Film, Television & Digital Media, Cinema & Media Studies
Steve AndersonVice Chair, Undergraduate Film
Brian KiteChair, Theater
Sean MetzgerVice Chair, Theater, Undergraduate Programs
TBDVice Chair, Theater, Graduate Programs
Dominic TaylorVice Chair, Theater, Undergraduate Programs

 


School of Dentistry

 

NAMETITLE

Paul H. Krebsbach

Dean & Chair

 


The David Geffen School of Medicine

 

NAMETITLE
John MazziottaVice Chancellor, UCLA Health Sciences

Kelsey Martin

Dean, David Geffen School of Medicine

Barbara Van de WieleInterim Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Daniel ColeInterim Executive Vice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Judi TurnerAssociate Vice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, Education
Randolph SteadmanVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, Education
TBDVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, Research
Michael SopherVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, Clinical Affairs
Daniel ColeVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, Professional & Business Development
Maxime CanessonVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, Perioperative Medicine
Jeannette DerdemeziVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine - Harbor
Rima MatevosianVice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine - Olive View
Siavash KurdistaniChair, Biological Chemistry
Michael CareyVice Chair, Biological Chemistry, Education
John ColicelliVice Chair, Biological Chemistry, Academic Affairs
Eleazar Eskin Chair, Biomathematics
TBDVice Chair, Biomathematics
Gregory HendeyChair, Emergency Medicine
David SchrigerVice Chair, Emergency Medicine - Ronald Reagan Medical Center
Gregory MoranVice Chair, Emergency Medicine - Olive View
Roger LewisVice Chair, Emergency Medicine - Harbor
Neil PatelVice Chair, Emergency Medicine - VA Los Angeles
Rick McPheetersVice Chair, Emergency Medicine - Kern Medical Center
Patrick DowlingChair, Family Medicine
Michelle BholatExecutive Vice Chair, Family Medicine, Clinical Affairs
Martin QuanVice Chair, Family Medicine, Academic Affairs
Michael RodriguezVice Chair, Family Medicine, Global Health
Steven ShoptawVice Chair, Family Medicine, Research
Denise SurVice Chair, Family Medicine, Education
Daniel CastroVice Chair, Family Medicine - Harbor
Maie A.R. St. JohnChair, Head and Neck Surgery
Leonid KruglyakChair, Human Genetics
Karen ReueVice Chair, Human Genetics
Paivi PajukantaVice Chair, Human Genetics
Alan FogelmanExecutive Chair, Medicine
Linda DemerExecutive Vice Chair, Medicine, Research Training
Linda DemerVice Chair, Medicine, Cardiovascular & Vascular Medicine
Jose EscarceExecutive Vice Chair, Medicine
Robert OyeExecutive Vice Chair, Medicine
Dennis SlamonExecutive Vice Chair, Medicine
Mitchell WongExecutive Vice Chair, Medicine, Research Training
Robert ModlinVice Chair, Medicine
David ReubenVice Chair, Medicine
Michael RothVice Chair, Medicine, Research Compliance

Mark Grossman

Vice Chair, Medicine

Matteo Dinolfo

Vice Chair, Medicine
Jodi FriedmanVice Chair, Medicine, Education
Paul NobleVice Chair, Medicine - Cedars-Sinai
Theodore FriedmanVice Chair, Medicine - Charles Drew
Eric DaarInterim Vice Chair, Medicine - Harbor
Everado CobosVice Chair, Medicine - Kern Medical Center
Soma WaliExecutive Vice Chair, Medicine, Affiliated Programs - Olive View
Soma WaliVice Chair, Medicine - Olive View
Gregory BrentExecutive Vice Chair, Medicine, Recruitment - West LA VAMC
Gregory BrentVice Chair, Medicine - West LA VAMC
Jerome ZackChair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Douglas BlackVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics, Academic Personnel
Beth LazazzeraVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics, Undergraduate Studies
Peter BradleyVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics, Graduate Studies
Michael PhelpsChair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology
Samson ChowVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology, Educational Programs
Johannes CzerninVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology, Clinical Programs
Arion HadjioannouVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology, Crump Institute
Harvey HerschmanVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology, Faculty Recruitment & Promotions
Caius RaduVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology, Research Program Development
Robert Van DamVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology, Crump Institute
Paul MicevychChair, Neurobiology
Dean BuonomanoVice Chair, Neurobiology
Stanley Thomas CarmichaelChair, Neurology
TBDExecutive Vice Chair, Neurology
TBDVice Chair, Neurology, Academic Affairs
TBDVice Chair, Neurology, Research Administration
Alon AvidanVice Chair, Neurology, Education & Clinical Affairs
TBDVice Chair, Neurology - Cedars-Sinai
Claude WasterlainVice Chair, Neurology - West LA VAMC
Jeffrey SaverSenior Associate Vice Chair, Neurology, Clinical Research
Mark MorrowVice Chair, Neurology - Harbor
Marc NuwerVice Chair, Neurology, Finance & Administration
Christopher DeGiorgioVice Chair, Neurology - Olive View
Linda M. LiauChair, Neurosurgery
Langston HollyCo-Vice Chair, Neurosurgery, Clinical Affairs
TBDVice Chair, Neurosurgery, Clinical Affairs
TBDVice Chair, Neurosurgery, Research Affairs
Daniel LuVice Chair, Neurosurgery, Research
Nadr PouratianVice Chair, Neurosurgery
Deborah KrakowChair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
TBDVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Administration
TBDVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Academic Affairs
Lauren NathanVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Education
Jeannine RahimianVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Clinical Affairs
Otoniel MartinezVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Basic Research
TBDVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Network/Satellite Dev't.
Sarah KilpatrickVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Cedars-Sinai
Sebhat AfeworkVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Charles Drew
Erin SaleebyInterim Vice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Harbor
Christine HolschneiderVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Olive View
TBDVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Santa Monica
Bartly MondinoChair, Ophthalmology
Anne ColemanVice Chair, Ophthalmology, Academic Affairs
Alfredo SadunVice Chair, Ophthalmology
TBDVice Chair, Ophthalmology - Harbor
Francis J. HornicekChair, Orthopaedic Surgery
John AdamsVice Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery, Research
Anthony ScadutoVice Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery
David McAllisterVice Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery, Academic Affairs
Don ParkVice Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery, Quality and Safety
Louis KwongVice Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery - Harbor
Susan BukataVice Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery - Santa Monica
Jonathan BraunChair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
TBDSr. Vice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Linda BaumVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Academic Affairs
Jonathan SaidVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Research
Thomas DrakeVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Information Systems
Sarah DryVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Biobanking & Pathology Research Services
Elaine ReedVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Research Services
TBDVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Postgraduate Education
TBDVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Medical & Dental Instruction
Peter John TontonozVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Basic Research
TBDVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine - Cedars-Sinai
Holli MasonInterim Vice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine - Harbor
Armine BaltayanInterim Vice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine - Olive View
Steven D. HartVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine - Santa Monica
Sherin DevaskarExecutive Chair, Pediatrics
Peter SzilagyiExecutive Vice Chair, Pediatrics
Christopher DennyAssociate Vice Chair, Pediatrics, Academics
Kathy PerkinsVice Chair, Pediatrics, Education
Carlos LernerVice Chair, Pediatrics, Clinical Affairs
Paul KrogstadVice Chair, Pediatrics, Academic Affairs
Deborah LehmanAssociate Vice Chair, Pediatrics, Education
Andranik MadikiansAssociate Vice Chair, Pediatrics, Clinical Affairs
Martin G. MartinAssociate Vice Chair, Pediatrics, Translational Research
Anna-Barbara MoscickiAssociate Vice Chair, Pediatrics, Clinical Research
Theodore MooreAssociate Vice Chair, Pediatrics, Subspecialties
Charles SimmonsVice Chair, Pediatrics - Cedars-Sinai
TBDVice Chair, Pediatrics, Clinical Service - Cedars-Sinai
TBDVice Chair, Pediatrics, Education - Cedars-Sinai
TBDVice Chair, Pediatrics, Research - Cedars-Sinai
Lynne Marie SmithVice Chair, Pediatrics - Harbor
TBDVice Chair, Pediatrics, Academic Affairs - Harbor
TBDExecutive Vice Chair, Pediatrics - Harbor
TBDVice Chair, Pediatrics, Education - Harbor
TBDVice Chair, Pediatrics - Charles Drew
Shannon ThyneVice Chair, Pediatrics - Olive View
TBDVice Chair, Pediatrics - Olive View
Stephen CannonChair, Physiology
Thomas O'DellExecutive Vice Chair, Physiology
TBDVice Chair, Physiology, Instruction
Peter WhybrowExecutive Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences
Andrew FuligniAssociate Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences, Academic Affairs
Thomas StrouseVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences, Clinical Affairs
Stephen MarderVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences, Education
James McCrackenVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences, Faculty Development
TBDVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - Cedars-Sinai
Ira LesserVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - Harbor
TBDVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - Kern County Medical Center
Alex KopelowiczVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - Olive View
Barry GuzeVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - West LA VAMC
TBDVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - Sepulveda
Michael SteinbergChair, Radiation Oncology
Ke ShengAssociate Vice Chair, Radiation Oncology, Technology
Percy Po Yih LeeVice Chair, Radiation Oncology, Education
Steve LeeVice Chair, Radiation Oncology, VA Services
Daniel LowVice Chair, Radiation Oncology, Medical Physics
Joanne WeidhaasVice Chair, Radiation Oncology, Molecular & Cellular Oncology
Minsong CaoAssociate Vice Chair, Radiation Oncology, Education
Dieter EnzmannChair, Radiological Sciences
Denise AberleVice Chair, Radiological Sciences, Research
Noriko SalamonVice Chair, Radiological Sciences, Academic Affairs
J. Paul FinnVice Chair, Radiological Sciences, Imaging Technology
Barbara Kadell-WoottonVice Chair, Radiological Sciences, Clinical Affairs
Robert D. SuhVice Chair, Radiological Sciences, Education
Jonathan GoldinExecutive Vice Chair, Radiological Sciences, Clinical Care
Charles Samson MunnVice Chair, Radiological Sciences - Harbor
Denise Andrews-TangVice Chair, Radiological Sciences - Olive View
TBDExecutive Vice Chair, Radiological Sciences - Santa Monica
David IshimitsuVice Chair, Radiological Sciences - West LA VAMC
Ronald BusuttilExecutive Chair, Surgery
Richard SheminExecutive Vice Chair, Surgery
Rochelle DickerVice Chair, Surgery, Critical Care
Clifford KoVice Chair, Surgery, Clinical Research
Joe HinesVice Chair, Surgery, Clinical Practice & Strategic Planning
Jerzy Kupiec-WeglinskiVice Chair, Surgery, Basic Science Research
Peter LawrenceVice Chair, Surgery, Clinical Practice & Strategic Planning
Areti TillouVice Chair, Surgery, Education
Timothy DonahueVice Chair, Surgery, Surgical Cancer Care
Bruce GewertzVice Chair, Surgery - Cedars-Sinai
Christian De VirgilioInterim Vice Chair, Surgery - Harbor
Eleby WashingtonVice Chair, Surgery - Charles Drew
Robert BennionVice Chair, Surgery - Olive View
Charles ChandlerVice Chair, Surgery, Surgical Services - Santa Monica
Matthias StelznerVice Chair, Surgery - West LA VAMC
Mark LitwinChair, Urology
Christopher SaigalVice Chair, Urology
Allan PantuckVice Chair, Urology, Academic Affairs

 


School of Nursing

 

NAMETITLE

Linda Sarna

Dean & Chair


The Jonathan and Karin Fielding School of Public Health

 

NAMETITLE

Ronald Brookmeyer

Interim Dean
Sudipto BanerjeeChair, Biostatistics
Michael PrelipChair, Community Health Sciences
Dawn UpchurchVice Chair, Community Health Sciences
Michael JerrettChair, Environmental Health Sciences
Karin MichelsChair, Epidemiology
Jack NeedlemanChair, Health Policy and Management

The UCLA Herb Alpert School of Music

NAMETITLE

Judith Smith

Dean
Mark KligmanChair, Ethnomusicology
Cheryl KeyesVice Chair, Ethnomusicology, Graduate Studies
A.J. RaceyVice Chair, Ethnomusicology, Undergraduate Studies
Travis CrossChair, Music
Gordon HendersonFirst Vice Chair, Music
Frank HeuserSecond Vice Chair, Music
Elisabeth Le GuinChair, Musicology
Robert FinkVice Chair, Musicology, Music Industry

Updated 11/01/18