Skip to Main Content

Endowed Chairs, Presidential Chairs, Professorial Name Chairs

UCLA Anderson School of Management
School of the Arts and Architecture
Herb Alpert School of Music
School of Education & Information Studies
The Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Applied Science
School of Law
College of Letters and Science
Luskin School of Public Affairs
School of Theater, Film, and Television
School of Dentistry
The David Geffen School of Medicine
School of Nursing
Fielding School of Public Health
UCLA International Institute
The Institute of American Cultures
Chancellor's Office

UCLA Anderson School of Management

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Allstate Chair in Insurance and Finance Francis Longstaff
Arden Realty Chair Stuart Gabriel
Bing ('86) and Alice Liu Yang Endowed Term Chair in Management  
Bing ('86) and Alice Liu Yang Endowed Term Chair in Management and Innovation M. Keith Chen
Bing ('86) and Alice Liu Yang Endowed Term Chair in Teaching Excellence Eugene Caruso
Bud Knapp Marketing Professorship Catherine Mogilner Holmes
Chauncey J. Medberry Chair in Management Paola Giuliano
Donnalisa '86 and Bill Barnum Endowed Term Chair in Management Tyler Muir
Edward W. Carter Chair in Business Administration Christopher S. Tang
Ernst and Young Chair in Accounting Carla Hayn
George Robbins Chair in Management Reza Ahmadi
Goldyne and Irwin Hearsh Chair in Money and Banking Avanidhar Subrahmanyam
Hans Hufschmid Chair in Management Romain Wacziarg
Harold Williams Chair in Management Craig Fox
Harry and Elsa Kunin Chair in Business and Society Marvin Lieberman
Henry Ford II Chair in International Management Sebastian Edwards
Ho-Su Wu Chair in Management Noah Goldstein
Howard Noble Chair in Management Sushil Bikhchandani
IBM Chair in Management Charles Corbett
J. Clayburn La Force Chair in Management  
J. Fred Weston Chair in Finance Ivo Welch
James A. Collins Chair in Management Peter E. Rossi
Joel Fried Chair in Applied Finance Mark Garmaise
John E. Anderson Chair in Management Antonio E. Bernardo
Joseph Jacobs Chair in Entrepreneurial Studies Olav Sorenson
Justice Elwood Lui Endowed Term Chair in Management  
Laurence D. and Lori W. Fink Endowed Chair in Finance Andrea Eisfeldt
Lee and Seymour Graff Endowed Professorship Siew Hong Teoh
Marion Anderson Chair in Management Aimee Drolet Rossi
Neil Jacoby Chair in Management Margaret Shih
Paine Chair in Management Rakesh K. Sarin
Peter W. Mullin Chair in Management  
Robert D. Beyer ’83 Term Chair in Management Stavros Panageas
Sanford and Betty Sigoloff Chair in Corporate Renewal Mariko Sakakibara
Susan Wojcicki Chair in Data Science and Innovation  
The Andersen Worldwide Chair in Management  
The Japan Alumni Chair in International Finance  
The Los Angeles Times Professor of Management and Policy Uday S. Karmarkar
UCLA Anderson Board of Advisors Term Chair in Management  
UCLA Anderson Dean’s Term Chair in Management  
UCLA Anderson Faculty Term Chair in Management  
Warren C. Cordner Chair in Money and Financial Markets Mikhail Chernov
William E. Leonhard Chair in Management Kumar Rajaram
William M. Cockrum Chair in Entrepreneurship  
William M. Cockrum III Presidential Term Chair in Entrepreneurship  
William M. Cockrum Professorship in Enterpreneurial Finance  


School of the Arts and Architecture

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Alma M. Hawkins Memorial Chair  
Harvey S. Perloff Chair  
Lynda and Stewart Resnick Endowed Chair in Art Catherine S. Opie
S. Charles Lee Chair in Architecture and Urban Design  
UCLA Art Council Professorship in Art  


Herb Alpert School of Music

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Kenny Burrell Chair in Jazz Studies  
Leo M. Klein and Elaine Krown Klein Endowed Chair in Performance Studies William A. Kinderman

Mickey Katz Endowed Chair in Jewish Music

Mark Kligman
Mohindar Brar Sambhi Endowed Chair in Indian Music Anna Morcom
Shapiro Family Chair in Piano Performance David Kaplan
The Promise Chair in Armenian Music, Arts, and Culture Melissa Bilal
The Susan G. Covel and Mitchel D. Covel, M.D., Chair in Music Richard Danielpour


School of Education & Information Studies

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Allan Murray Cartter Chair in Higher Education Walter R. Allen
George F. Kneller Chair in Education and Anthropology Teresa McCarty
George F. Kneller Chair in Education and Philosophy  
Martin and Bernard Breslauer Professorship in Bibliography  
Presidential Chair in Education and Diversity  Sandra Graham
Pritzker Family Endowed Chair in Education to Strengthen Families Tyrone Howard
The Dr. Rosalyn Shostak Heyman and Dr. Max L. Heyman, Jr. Endowed Chair  

The Wasserman Endowed Deanship of Education & Information Studies

Christina Christie


The Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Applied Science

Endowed Chair Name

Chair Holder
Armond and Elena Hairapetian Chair in Engineering and Medicine Dino Di Carlo

Ben Rich-Lockheed Martin Chair in Advanced Aerospace Technologies

Gregory Carman
Carol and Lawrence E. Tannas, Jr., Endowed Chair in Engineering Yang Yang
Carol and Lawrence E. Tannas, Jr. Endowed Term Chair in Engineering Chee Wei Wong
Charles P. Reames Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering Subramanian S. Iyer
Collins Aerospace Term Chair for Excellence Jenn-Ming Yang
Collins Aerospace Term Chair for Innovation Ann Karagozian
Evalyn Knight Chair in Engineering Ali Mosleh
Fang Lu Endowed Chair in Engineering  
J.M. Maguire Term Chair in Engineering  
John P. and Claudia H. Schauerman Endowed Chair in Engineering Timothy Fisher
Jonathan B. Postel Chair in Computer Systems Lixia Zhang
Jonathan B. Postel Chair in Networking George Varghese
L. M. K. Boelter Chair in Engineering  
Leonard Kleinrock Term Chair in Computer Science Wei Wang
Levi James Knight, Jr., Term Chair for Excellence Philippe Sautet
Levi James Knight, Jr. Term Chair for Innovation Majid Sarrafzadeh
Mukund Padmanabhan Term Chair Mani Srivastava
Mukund Padmanabhan Term Chair in Electrical Engineering Dejan Markovic
Neria and Manizheh Yomtoubian Endowed Chair in Cancer and Risk Sciences Arash Naeim
Nippon Sheet Glass Company Chair in Materials Science Bruce S. Dunn
Norman E. Friedmann Chair in Knowledge Sciences

Rafail Ostrovsky

Northrop Grumman Chair in Electrical Engineering Mona Jarrahi
Northrop Grumman Chair in Electrical Engineering/Electromagnetics Yahya Rahmat-Samii
Northrop Grumman Opto-Electronic Chair in Electrical Engineering Jia-Ming Liu
Presidential Endowed Chair in Structural Engineering Henry Burton
Pritzker Chair in Sustainability Gaurav Sant
Raytheon Company Chair in Electrical Engineering Kang Wang
Raytheon Company Chair in Manufacturing Engineering Xiaochun Li
Richard G. Newman AECOM Endowed Chair in Civil Engineering  
Ronald and Valerie Sugar Dean Ah-Hyung “Alissa” Park
Sabol-Scott Term Chair in Civil and Environmental Engineering  
Symantec Term Chair in Computer Science Amit Sahai
Tatsuo Itoh Endowed Chair in Electrical and Computer Engineering  
The Ralph M. Parsons Foundation Chair in Chemical Engineering Yi Tang
The Ronald and Valerie Sugar Endowed Chair in Engineering Jason Speyer
Traugott and Dorothea Frederking Endowed Chair Yu Huang
Vijay K. Dhir Chair in Engineering Paulo Tabuada
Volgenau Chair for Engineering Excellence Jason Cong
Volgenau Chair for Engineering Innovation Aydogan Ozcan
Volgenau Endowed Chair in Engineering Chang-Jin Kim
William D. Van Vorst Chair in Chemical Engineering Education Panagiotis Christofides
William Frederick Seyer Endowed Chair in Materials Electrochemistry Jane Chang
Wintek Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering M. C. Frank Chang


School of Law

Endowed Chair Name

Chair Holder

 

Alicia Miñana Chair in Law E. Tendayi Achiume
Arjay and Frances Fearing Miller Chair in Law  
Barrall Family Endowed Chair in Tax Law and Policy Kirk Stark
Carole Goldberg Endowed Chair in Native American Law  
Connell Professorship of Law Adam Winkler
Dan and Rae Emmett Endowed Chair in Environmental Law Edward Parson
David G. Price and Dallas P. Price Chair in Law

Maximo Langer

David Sanders Professorship in Law and Medicine Jill Horwitz
Eric M. Zolt Chair in Tax Law and Policy Kimberly Clausing
Gary T. Schwartz Endowed Chair in Law Eugene Volokh
Greg Sarris Endowed Chair in Native American Law  
Harry Graham Balter Chair in Law  
Jesse Dukeminier Professorship in Law Richard Sander
Jonathan D. Varat Endowed Chair in Law Richard Steinberg
Lowell Milken Chair in Law Jason Oh
McDonald/Wright Chair of Law Cary Franklin
Michael H. Schill Endowed Chair in Law Mark Greenberg
Michael J. Klein Chair in Law William Boyd
Norman Abrams Chair in Law Stuart Banner
Paul Hastings Endowed Chair in Business Law Steven Bank
Pete Kameron Chair in Law and Social Justice Seana Shiffrin
Pete Kameron Endowed Chair in Law Neil Netanel
Promise Institute Chair in Comparative and International Law Kal Raustiala
Promise Institute Chair in Human Rights Kimberle Crenshaw
Rachel F. Moran Endowed Chair in Law Laura Gomez
Ralph and Shirley Shapiro Chair in Law  
Richard C. Maxwell Chair in Law Russell Korobkin
Robert Henigson Endowed Chair in Legal Ethics Scott Cummings
Security Pacific Bank Chair  
Shirley Shapiro Endowed Chair in Environmental Law Ann Carlson
Susan Westerberg Prager Endowed Chair in Law Hiroshi Motomura
The David A. Binder Endowed Chair in Clinical Law  
The Frank G. Wells Endowed Chair in Environmental Law Timothy Malloy
The Honorable Harry Pregerson Endowed Chair in Law Devon Carbado
The Omar and Azmeralda Alfi Endowed Chair in Islamic Law Khaled Abou el Fadl
The Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert Foundation Endowed Chair in Civil Rights and Civil Liberties Cheryl Harris
Stephen Yeazell Endowed Chair in Law Stephen Gardbaum
William D. Warren Chair in Law Stephen Bainbridge


College of Letters and Science

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
A. Richard Diebold, Jr., Endowed Chair in Indo-European Studies David Goldstein
Alexander and Renee Kolin Endowed Professorship of Molecular Biology and Biophysics Keriann Backus
Alexander von Humboldt Endowed Chair in Geography  
Andrea M. Ghez Centennial Term Chair in Astronomy and Astrophysics Tuan Do
Anne K. Mellor Presidential Chair in Women's Writing  
Aris Anagnos Family Chair in Hellenic Studies  
Armen A. Alchian Chair in Economic Theory John Asker
Bedari Kindness Institute Endowed Chair Daniel Fessler
Benjamin Graham Centennial Endowed Chair in Value Investing Simon Board
Bernice Wenzel and Wendell Jeffrey Term Endowed Chair in Behavioral Neuroscience Kate Wassum
Bernice Wenzel and Wendell Jeffrey Term Endowed Chair in Cognitive Neuroscience Carolyn Parkinson
Bernice Wenzel and Wendell Jeffrey Term Endowed Chair in Developmental Neuroscience Jennifer SIlvers
Brian P. Copenhaver Chair Calvin G. Normore
Bruce Hayes Centennial Term Chair in Linguistics  
Chair of California and the American West Glen MacDonald
Charles E. Davidson Endowed Chair in Economics Rosa Matzkin
Charles E. Davidson Endowed Term Chair in Economics Denis Chetverikov
Charles Speroni Chair in Italian Literature and Culture  
Charles W. Clifford Jr. Chair in Chemistry & Biochemistry  
Christopher S. Foote Term Chair Juli Feigon
D.J. and J.M. Cram Chair of Organic Chemistry Patrick Harran
David O. Sears Presidential Endowed Chair in the Division of Social Sciences Safiya Noble
David Saxon Presidential Term Chair in Mathematics Jacob Bedrossian
David Saxon Presidential Term Chair in Physics Mikhail Solon
David S. Saxon Presidential Chair in Physics Eric Hudson
De Logi Chair in Biological Sciences Elaine Hsiao
Dean M. Willard Chair in Chemistry Shimon Weiss
Distinguished Chair in Environment and Sustainability  
Donald R. Dickey Chair in Vertebrate Biology  
Dorothy L. Meier Social Equities Chair Cecilia Menjivar
Dr. E. Bradford Burns Chair in Latin American Studies Lauren Derby
Dr. Myung Ki Hong Endowed Chair in Materials Innovation Richard Kaner
Dr. Myung Ki Hong Endowed Chair in Polymer Science Heather Maynard
Dubchansky Endowed Chair in Economics Pablo Fajgelbaum
Dunn Family Endowed Chair in Data Theory Deanna Needell
Edward W. Carter Chair in European Art Bronwen Wilson
Eugen Weber Chair in Modern European History Stella Ghervas
Evan M. Frankel Endowed Chair in English Mark Seltzer
Franklin D. Murphy Chair in Italian Renaissance Studies Massimo Ciavolella
Fred Kavli Chair in NanoSystems Sciences Jeffery F. Miller
Gary B. Nash Endowed Chair in United States History Robin D. G. Kelley
George and Nouhad Ayoub Centennial Chair in Life Sciences Innovation April Pyle
George P. Kolovos Family Centennial Term Chair in Hellenic Studies Sharon Gerstel
Gloria and Paul Griffin Chair in Philosophy Barbara Herman
Hans Reichenbach Chair in Scientific Philosophy David B. Kaplan
Haruhisa Handa Professorship of Shinto Studies Torquil Duthie
Henry J. Bruman Chair in German History H. Glenn Penny
*Hirshleifer Chair in Economics  
Howard and Astrid Preston Term Chair in Astrophysics Smadar Naoz
Howard Reiss Career Development Chair Prineha Narang
Ibn Khaldun Endowed Chair in World History Nile Green
Irving and Jean Stone Endowed Chair in Humanities Shu-Mei Shih
Irving and Jean Stone Endowed Chair in Life Science Utpal Banerjee
Irving and Jean Stone Endowed Chair in Social Studies Sanjay Subrahmanyam
Jahangir and Eleanor Amuzegar Chair of Iranian Studies Rahim Shayegan
James and Carol Collins Chair in the College of Letters and Science Terence Tao
Jean Stone Chair  
Jeffrey and Helo Zink Endowed Professional Development Term Chair in Chemistry Matthew Nava
Joan Palevsky Chair in Classics Kathryn Morgan
Joan Silsbee Chair in African Cultural Archaeology  
Johanna F. and Joseph H. Shaper Family Chair in Microbiology  
John Charles Hillis Chair in Literature Ali Behdad
John D. and Edith M. Roberts Term Chair in Organic Chemistry  
John McTague Career Development Chair  
Joyce Appleby Endowed Chair of America in the World Carla Gardina Pestana
Jules Brenner Endowed Chair in Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology  
June and Alexander Jaffee Chair in Women and Politics Araceli Cruz
Keith and Cecilia Terasaki Presidential Endowed Chair in the Division of Life Sciences  
Keith and Cecilia Terasaki Endowed Chair in Physical Sciences Alvine Kamaha
Kenneth L. Sokoloff Chair in Economic History Dora Costa
Kenneth N. Trueblood Endowed Chair in Chemistry and Biochemistry Neil Garg
Kershaw Chair of Ancient Eastern Mediterranean Studies Aaron A. Burke
Kevin Love Fund Centennial Chair Michelle Craske
Lauren B. Leichtman & Arthur E. Levine Astrophysics Endowed Chair Andrea Ghez
Lawrence Harding Endowed Chair  
Leon and Joanne V.C. Knopoff Chair in Physics and Geophysics  
LeRoy Neiman Term Chair Omar Lizardo
Lloyd E. Cotsen Chair in Archaelogy  
Lore and Gerald Cunard Chair in the UCLA/Getty Conservation Program Glenn Wharton
Louis B. and Martha B. Slichter Endowed Chair in Geosciences Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni
Louis B. Slichter Chair in Geophysics and Planetary Physics James C. McWilliams
Madeleine L. Letessier Chair in French and Francophone Studies Dominic Thomas
Mani L. Bhaumik Presidential Endowed Chair in Theoretical Physics  
Marcia H. Howard Term Chair in Literary Studies Ursula Heise
Marcie H. Rothman Presidential Chair in Food Studies Amy Rowat
Maria Rowena Ross Term Chair in Biological Sciences  
Marilyn Beaudry-Corbett Endowed Chair in Mesoamerican Archaeology Richard Lesure
Mark Allen Itkin Centennial Chair in Communication Honoring Dr. Andrea L. Rich Richard Dale
Marvin Hoffenberg Chair in American Politics and Public Policy Lynn Vavreck
Maurice Amado Chair in Sephardic Studies Aomar Boum
Michael and Alice Jung Endowed Chair in Medicinal Chemistry and Drug Discovery Stuart Conway
Michael and Irene Ross Endowed Chair in Yiddish Studies Todd Presner
Morrison Family Endowed Chair  
Mr. and Mrs. C. N. Flint Professorship of Philosophy C.T. Burge
Musa Sabi Chair in Iranian Studies  
Narekatsi Chair of Armenian Studies Peter S. Cowe
Navin and Pratima Doshi Chair in Indian Studies Monica Smith
Nickoll Family Endowed Chair in History Brenda Stevenson
Paul D. Boyer Professorship in Molecular Biology and Biochemistry David Eisenberg
*Paula Gunn Allen Chair Shannon Speed
Penny Kanner Endowed Chair in Women's Studies Sherene Razack
Peter Reill Chair in European History (1450 to Modern) Stefania Tutino
Pourdavoud Endowed Director's Chair  
Presidential Chair in Chemistry Paul S. Weiss
President's Chair in Developmental Immunology Owen Witte
Presidential Chair in Modern European History, Art and Culture  
Presidential Chair in Molecular Cell Biology  
Presidential Professor of Philosophy Paul Taylor
Pritzker Chair in Environment & Sustainability 1  
Pritzker Chair in Environment & Sustainability 2  
Ramanujan Visiting Professorship  
Randy Schekman and Sabeeha Merchant Centennial Term Chair  
Raymond A. and Dorothy A. Wilson Endowed Term Chair  
Richard Hovannisian Chair in Modern Armenian History Sebouh Aslanian
Richard P. and Linda S. Turco Term Chair  
Robert and Dorothy Wellman Chair in Medieval History  
Robert E. Archer Chair in the Study of Religion  
Robert N. Burr Endowed History Department Chair Kevin Terraciano
Ronald J. Mellor Chair in Ancient History Greg Woolf
Sady and Ludwig Kahn Chair in Jewish History David N. Myers
Saul Winstein Chair in Organic Chemistry Abigail Doyle
Scott Waugh Endowed Chair in the Division of Social Sciences Marcus Hunter
Shapiro Family Endowed Chair in Modern Political Theory Joshua Dienstag
Sherie and Donald Morrison Chair in Immunology Steven J. Bensinger
Sherie L. Morrison Chair in Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics Stephen Smale
Staglin Family Chair in Psychology  
Stanley M. Zimmerman Endowed Chair in Economics and Finance Andrew Atkeson
Steinmetz Chair in Classical Archaeology and Material Culture Sarah P. Morris
Tadashi Yanai Endowed Chair in Japanese Literature Michael Emmerich
The 1939 Society Samuel Goetz Chair in Holocaust Studies Michael Rothberg
The Edward W. Said Professorship in Comparative Literature Anjali Prabhu
The Linda and Fred Wudl Term Chair  
The Thomas E. Lifka Chair of History Kelly Lytle Hernandez
The UCLA Foundation Chair William Rogers Brubaker
The Vladimir and Lydia Markov Chair in Russian Literature Ronald Vroon
The Walter Hopps Chair in Modern and Contemporary Art  
Thomas M. Asher Endowed Chair in Microbiology Alexander Hoffmann
UCLA Chuck Lorre Scholars Program Faculty Chair Gina Poe
Venu and Ana Kotamraju Endowed Chair in Economics Oleg Itskhoki
Viterbi Family Endowed Chair in Mediterranean Jewish Studies Sarah Stein
Waldo W. Neikirk Term Chair Eric Avila
Walter and Shirley Wang Endowed Chair in Medicinal Drug Discovery Michael Jung
Wendell Jeffrey and Bernice Wenzel Term Chair in Behavioral Neuroscience  
Yuki, Kyoko and Masamichi Takesaki Endowed Chair in Operator Algebras  


Luskin School of Public Affairs

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Franklin D. Gilliam, Jr. Chair in Social Justice  
Luskin Endowed Chair for the Dean of the School of Public Affairs  
Marjorie Crump Chair in Social Welfare Ron Avi Astor
Meyer and Renee Luskin Chair in Inequality and Democracy Ananya Roy
Meyer and Renee Luskin Endowed Chair in Innovation and Sustainability Megan Mullin


School of Theater, Film and Television

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Lew and Pamela Hunter/Jonathan and Janice Zakin Chair in Screenwriting  
Rouben Mamoulian Visiting Chair in Film Directing  
Rouben Mamoulian Visiting Chair in Theater  
The David C. Copley Chair for the Study of Costume Design Deborah Landis


School of Dentistry

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Alumni and Friends Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Endowed Chair  
Alumni and Friends Presidential Endowed Chair Marc Hayashi
Bob and Marion Wilson Endowed Chair Fariba Younai
Dr. No-Hee Park Chair in Dentistry Cun-Yu Wang
Dr. Thomas R. Bales Endowed Chair in Orthodontics Sunil Kapila
Felix & Mildred Yip Endowed Professorship in Dentistry Yvonne Kapila
Jack A. Weichman Chair in Endodontics Mo Kang
Lee Family Endowed Chair Thomas Lee
Momentum Endowed Chair in Special Patient Care Eric Sung
Naomi and Jim Ellison Endowed Chair Reuben Kim
Nobel Biocare Endowed Chair in Surgical Implant Dentistry Peter K. Moy
Tarrson Family Endowed Chair in Periodontics Flavia Pirih
Thomas K. Barber Endowed Term Chair in Pediatric Dentistry  


The David Geffen School of Medicine

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Albert F. Parlow-David H. Solomon Chair for the UCLA Program on Aging  
Alison Shapiro Term Chair for Children's Cognitive Development Rolanda Gott
Anna and Harry Borun Chair in Geriatrics/Gerontology Debra Saliba
Archstone Foundation Endowed Chair in Geriatrics David Reuben
Arnold B. Scheibel, M.D. Chair for Brain Research Anne Churchland
Arnold W. Klein, M.D., Chair in Dermatology Robert Modlin
Arthur L. Rosenbaum, M.D., Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology Joseph L. Demer
Augustus S. Rose Chair in Neurology Timothy Chang
Barbara A. Levey, M.D. and Gerald S. Levey, M.D. Endowed Chair Carol Mangione
Bartly J. Mondino, M.D., Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology Anthony Aldave
Bernard G. Sarnat, M.D. Endowed Chair in Craniofacial Biology Justine Lee
Bert O. Levy Endowed Chair in Orbital and Ophthalmic Plastic Surgery Robert Goldberg
Billy and Audrey Wilder Endowed Chair in Psychiatry and Neuroscience Jonathan F. Flint
Bing Professorship of Urologic Research Robert E. Reiter
Bradley R. Straatsma, M.D. Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology Anne Coleman
Burnett Family Chair Anthony P. Heaney
Carl M. Pearson, M.D., Endowed Chair in Rheumatology Maureen McMahon
Carol and James Collins Chair Jeffrey Saver
Carol and James Collins Endowed Chair in Geriatric Medicine Brandon Koretz
Carol and Saul Rosenzweig Endowed Chair for Cancer Therapies Development Joel R. Hecht
Casey Lee Ball Endowed Chair in Pediatric Nephrology  
Castera Chair in Cardiology Alan M. Fogelman
Charles H. Markham Chair in Neurology  
Charles Kenneth Feldman Chair in Ophthalmology Gabriel Travis
Chizuko and Nobuyuki Kawata Chair in Cardiology  
Christian Herrmann, Jr., M.D. Endowed Chair in Neuromuscular Disease  
Crump Chair in Medical Engineering Arion Hadjioannou
Daljit S. and Elaine Sarkaria Endowed Chair in Diagnostic Medicine Elaine Reed
David Geffen Chair in Informatics Alex Bui
David Geffen Chair in Medical Research  
David Geffen School of Medicine Chair in Neuroscience  
David May II Chair in Ophthalmology Joseph Caprioli
David Weil Chair in Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences Kenneth B. Wells
Della Martin Chair of Psychiatry  
Dena Bat-Yaacov Endowed Chair in Psychiatry Gail Wyatt
Dolly Green Chair of Ophthalmology  
Dolly Green Chair in Clinical Research  
Dolly Green Chair in Vision Science  
Donald and Vivienne Bellisario Chair Marvin Bergsneider
Donald P. Becker, M.D. Term Chair in Neurosurgery  
Dorothy and Leonard Straus Chair in Gastroenterology in Memory of Gussie Borun  
Dorothy and Robert Keyser Endowed Chair Theodore Nowicki
Dr. Alfonsina Q. Davies Endowed Chair in honor of Paul Crandall, M.D., for Epilepsy Research Aria Fallah
Dr. Allan J. Swartz and Roslyn Holt Swartz Women's Lung Health Endowed Chair  
Dr. Allen and Charlotte Ginsburg Endowed Chair in Precision Genomic Medicine  
Dr. Allen and Charlotte Ginsburg Endowed Chair in Translational Genomics Stanley Nelson
Dr. Daniel X. Freedman Administrative Chair in Academic Psychiatry Stephen Marder
Dr. George Tarjan Chair in Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Research  
Dr. Louis Jolyon West Chair for Excellence in Psychiatry  
Dr. Louis Jolyon West Chair for Innovation in Psychiatry  
Dr. Walter and Mrs. Kathryn Mullikin Chair in Orthopedic Surgery Eric E. Johnson
Drs. Ai Lan and Roger Kobayashi Endowed Chair  
Dumont - UCLA Chair of Transplantation Surgery  
E. Richard Stiehm Endowed Chair in Pediatric Allergy, Immunology and Rheumatology Manish Butte
Edith Agnes Plumb Chair in Neurobiology  
Edward W. Carter Chair in Internal Medicine Stephen G. Young
Eleanor I. Leslie Chair of Neuroscience Baljit Khakh
Eleanor Leslie Chair in Innovative Brain Research  
Eleanor Leslie Chair in Pioneering Brain Research  
Eli and Edythe L. Broad Foundation Chair in Inflammatory Bowel Disease Research  
Eliot Corday Chair in Cardiovascular Medicine and Science Gregg Fonarow
Elizabeth R. and Thomas E. Plott Chair in Gerontology Teresa Seeman
Elsie and Isaac Fogelman Endowed Term Chair in Pediatric Neurology Hiroki Nariai
Eric W. Fonkalsrud, M.D. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery  
Ernest G. Herman Chair in Ophthalmology Kouros Nouri-Mahdavi
Estelle, Abe and Marjorie Sanders Chair in Cancer Research  
Ethel Scheibel Chair in Neuroscience James Bisley
Frances and Albert Piansky Chair in Anatomy Peter Tontonoz
Frances M. O'Malley Administrative Chair in Neuroscience History  
Frances Stark Chair in Neurology Stanley Thomas Carmichael
Fred Silton Family Chair in Movement Disorders Jeff Bronstein
Friends of the Semel Institute Chair  
Gail Patrick Endowed Administrative Chair in Brain Research Thomas J. O'Dell
Garry Shandling Chair in Pancreatic Diseases Miklos Sahin-Toth
Garry Shandling Chair in Pancreatic Surgery Timothy Donahue
Gary L. Brinderson Family Chair in Neuro-Intensive Care Paul Vespa
Gary S. Rachelefsky, M.D Endowed Chair  
George F. Kneller Chair in Family Medicine Steven Shoptaw
George F. Solomon Professorship of Psychobiology Judith Carroll
Gerald S. Levey, M.D., Endowed Chair Steven M. Dubinett
Geri and Richard Brawerman Chair in Pediatric Neurosurgery  
Gordon and Virginia MacDonald Distinguished Chair in Human Genetics Daniel Geschwind
Grace and Walter Lantz Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology Alapakkam Sampath
Guitiara Pierpoint Endowed Chair in Interstitial Pulmonary Fibrosis John Belperio
Guthrie Family Endowed Chair for Eating Disorders  
Harlan C. Amstutz, M.D. Endowed Chair in Arthroplasty  
Harold and Pauline Price Chair in Ophthalmology Michael Gorin
Helga and Walter Oppenheimer Endowed Chair in Orthopaedic Oncology  
Henry Alvin and Carrie L. Meinhardt Chair for Kidney Cancer Research  
Henry E. Singleton Chair in Urology Carol J. Bennett
Hilel Lewis Family Chair in Ophthalmology  
Holt and Jo Hickman Endowed Chair in Advanced Lung Disease and Lung Transplantation  
Iris Cantor Chair in Breast Imaging Cheryce Fischer
Iris Cantor Endowed Chair in Women's Health Janet Pregler
Jack H. Skirball Chair for Multiple Sclerosis Research Rhonda Voskuhl
Jack H. Skirball Chair in Pediatrics Carlos Lerner
Jack H. Skirball Endowed Chair in Ocular Inflammatory Diseases Gary N. Holland
James H. Nicholson Chair in Pediatric Cardiology Mark Sklansky
James Shuler Family Chair in Ophthalmology  
Jane and Marc Nathanson Endowed Chair Patricia E. Lester
Jean B. deKernion, M.D., Chair in Urology Leonard S. Marks
Jeffrey J. Eckardt, M.D., Term Chair in Orthopaedic Surgery Nicholas Bernthal
Jeffrey Modell/Sidney Sheldon Chair in Immunology  
Jennifer Jones Simon Chair in Radiation Oncology Joanne Weidhaas
Jerome and Joan Snyder Chair in Ophthalmology Victoria Tseng
Jerome J. Belzer Chair for Medical Research Stephen Lawrence Zipursky
Joan and Jerome Snyder Chair in Cornea Diseases  
Joan and Jerome Snyder Chair in Vision Science Greg Field
Joan S. and Ralph N. Goldwyn Chair in Immunobiology and Transplantation Research Gerald Lipshutz
Joanne and George Miller and Family Endowed Chair  
Joaquin M. Fuster Chair in Cognitive Neuroscience Susan Y. Bookheimer
John Bartley Dillon, M.D., Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology  
John Douglas French Alzheimer's Foundation Endowed Chair Jessica Rexach
John J. Kuiper Chair in Nephrology and Renal Transplantation  
John Jergens Chair in Kidney Transplantation Hans Albin Gritsch
John Mazziotta Endowed Chair in Neurology Peyman Golshani
John Mazziotta, M.D., Ph.D. Chair in Medicine Karol Watson
Jonathan Sinay Chair in Epilepsy Jerome H. Engel
Joseph Campbell Chair of Child Psychiatry  
Joshua S. and Beth C. Friedman Chair for Women's Genetic Research  
Judith and Robert Winston Chair in Pediatric Urology  
Judson Braun Chair in Biological Psychiatry Peter C. Whybrow
Jules Stein Chair in Ophthalmology Wayne L. Hubbell
Kaiser Permanente Endowed Chair in Community Medicine Gerardo Moreno
Kamal A. Batniji, M.D. Endowed Chair for Humanitarian Care and Innovation in Laryngology and Head and Neck Surgery  
Karen and Frank Dabby Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology Daniel Rootman
Karl Kirchgessner Foundation Chair in Vision Science David Williams
Kay K. Pick Endowed Chair in Glaucoma Research  
Kelly Lee Tarantello Endowed Chair in Liver Transplantation Fady Kaldas
Kolokotrones Chair in Ophthalmology Kevin Miller
Laraine and David Gerber Chair in Ophthalmology  
Lauren B. Leichtman and Arthur E. Levine Endowed Chair in Women's Health Research Gail Greendale
Laurie and Steven C. Gordon Chair in Neurosciences Ming Guo
Leo G. Rigler Chair in Radiological Sciences Dieter R. Enzmann
Leon J. Tiber, M.D. and David S. Alpert, M.D. Chair in Medicine Venkataraman Muthusamy
Leonard Apt Endowed Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology Federico Velez
Lillian and Alvin L. Bergman Chair in Vascular Research  
Lincy Foundation Chair in Clinical Gastroenterology Eric Esrailian
Lori Altshuler Endowed Chair for Mood Disorders  
Louis D. Beaumont Chair in Surgery James S. Economou
Lya and Harrison Latta Endowed Chair in Pathology Michael Teitell
Lynda and Stewart Resnick Endowed Chair in Human Nutrition Zhaoping Li
M. Philip Davis Chair Microbiology and Immunology Jerome A. Zack
Maddie Katz Endowed Chair in Palliative Care Research and Education Thomas B. Strouse
Maggie G. Gilbert Endowed Chair in Bipolar Disorders Nelson B. Freimer
Margaret Holden Jones Kanaar, M.D. Chair in Cerebral Palsy  
Marjorie Fine, M.D., Endowed Chair in Clinical General Surgery Catherine Juillard
Mark S. Litwin, M.D., Endowed Chair in Mentorship Jonathan Bergman
Mary Oakley Foundation Chair in Neurodegenerative Diseases  
Mattel Executive Endowed Chair in Pediatrics Sherin Devaskar
Maud Cady Guthman Chair in Cardiology  
Max Factor Family Foundation Chair in Nephrology Ira Kurtz
Maxine and Eugene Rosenfeld Endowed Chair in Computational Genetics Kenneth Lange
Maxine and Eugene Rosenfeld Endowed Chair in Medical Education  
Meyer and Renee Luskin Chair in Migraine and Headache Studies Andrew Charles
Michael and Sue Steinberg Chair in Global AIDS Prevention and Policy Research Judith Currier
Michael E. Tennenbaum Family Endowed Chair in Creativity Research Robert M. Bilder

Michael M. Minchin, Jr., President,

J.D. French Alzheimer's Foundation Endowed Chair

Keith Vossel
Moss Foundation Chair in Gastrointestinal and Personalized Surgery David Chen
Muriel Harris Chair in Geriatric Psychiatry Randall T. Espinoza
Nancy and Jonathan Glaser Family Endowed Chair for  Pediatric Sarcomas Noah Federman
Nancy Marks Endowed Chair in Women's Health Research Beth Y. Karlan
Norman Cousins Endowed Chair in Psychoneuroimmunology Michael Irwin
Norman F. Sprague Chair in Molecular Oncology Edward M. De Robertis
Norton Simon Chair in Biophysics  
Olive Bateman and Anga Lundgren Endowed Chair Laura Bonelli
Oppenheimer Brothers Chair Suraj Bhat
P. Gene and Elaine Smith Chair in Alzheimer's Disease Research Endowed Term Chair  
Patty and Greg Penske Family Endowed Chair  
Paul I. Terasaki Chair in Surgery Jerzy Kupiec-Weglinski
Pennington Family Foundation Endowed Term Chair in Pediatrics Caroline Kuo
Peter Shapiro Term Chair for Enhancing Children's Developmental and Behavioral Health Moira Szilagyi
Peter Starrett Term Chair in Medical Education Jennifer Singer
Peter William Shapiro Chair for the Center for Cerebral Palsy Eileen Fowler
Philip L. Palumbo Chair in Clinical Hepatology Steven-Huy Han
Philo Woodrow Van Wagoner Professorship Erin Cook
Pritzker Family Endowed Term Chair in Pathology Omai Garner
Rebecca Smith Chair in Molecular and Cellular Pathology Gay Crooks
Resnick Chair in Eating Disorders  
Revlon Chair in Women's Health  
Richard D. and Ruth P. Walter Chair in Neurology Charles Curtis Flippen
Richard D. and Ruth P. Walter Chair in Psychiatry  
RNPH Board of Advisors Term Chair in Hospital Psychiatry Artha Gillis
RNPH BOA/FOSI Mark DeAntonio, M.D., Term Chair in Hospital Psychiatry  
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Cardiothoracic Surgery Richard Shemin
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in General Surgery  
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Surgical Outcomes Clifford Ko
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Transplantation  
Robert and Patricia Draine Endowed Chair in Geriatric Medicine  
Ronald and Susan Cohen Term Chair in Childhood Development and Cerebral Palsy Sai Iyer
Ronald L. Katz, M.D., Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology Maxime Cannesson
Ronald S. Hirshberg Chair in Translational Pancreatic Cancer Research Juan Enrique Rozengurt
Rory Smith, M.D. Endowed Chair  
Rosalyn R. Shostak Heyman and Hannah Kully Shostak Endowed Chair  
Rosenfelt Family Endowed Chair in Lymphoma  
Roy and Carol Doumani Chair  
Roy and Carol Doumani Chair in Urological Oncology Arie Belldegrun
Rubin Brown Chair in Pediatric Neurology Christopher Giza
Ruth and Raymond H. Stotter Chair in Neurosurgery Excellence  
Ruth and Raymond H. Stotter Chair in Neurosurgery Innovation  
Samuel J. Pearlman, M.D. and Della Z. Pearlman Chair in Head and Neck Surgery  
Saul Brandman Endowed Chair in Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Richard Channick
Shapiro Family Term Chair in Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics and Cerebral Palsy Irene Koolwijk
Sherman M. Mellinkoff Distinguished Professor in Medicine Chair  
Shirley LeVine Chair in Pediatric Education Alan Chin
Shirley M. Hatos Chair  
Shlomo Raz, M.D., Chair in Urology Victor Nitti
Ronald W. Busuttil, M.D., Ph.D. and Sidney Kimmel Endowed Chair in Transplantation Surgery  
Sidney Roberts and Clara Szego Roberts Endowed Chair in Molecular/Cellular Endocrinology Andrea Hevener
Simms/Mann Family Foundation Chair in Integrative Oncology John Glaspy
Smotrich Family Optometric Clinician-Scientist Chair  
Solomon A. and Marie M. Kaplan Chair of Pediatric Endocrinology Steven Mittelman
Stanley Iezman and Nancy Stark Endowed Chair in Thoracic Radiation Oncology Research Drew Moghanaki
Stefan Hatos Endowed Chair in Psychiatry & Biobehaviorial Science Christopher J. Evans
Steven C. Gordon Family Chair in Parkinson's Disease Research Carlos Portera-Cailliau
Streisand Chair in Cardiology Jamil Aboulhosn
Susan and David Wilstein Endowed Chair in Medicine  
Susan and David Wilstein Endowed Chair in Rehabilitation Medicine Steven Cramer
Terry Semel Chair in Alzheimer's Disease Research and Treatment Xiangdong Yang
The Ahmanson Chair in Ophthalmology Steven D. Schwartz
The Bowyer Professorship of Medical Oncology Dennis J. Slamon
The Diller-von Furstenberg Family Endowed Chair in Human Genetics Leonid Kruglyak
The Diller-von Furstenberg Family Endowed Chair in Precision Clinical Genomics Paivi Pajukanta
The Fran and Ray Stark Foundation Chair in Digestive Diseases  
The Fran and Ray Stark Foundation Chair in Ophthalmology  
The Fran and Ray Stark Foundation Chair in Urology Mark Litwin
The Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert Foundation Endowed Chair in Health Care Delivery Joann Elmore
The Spielberg Family Chair in Urologic Oncology Stuart Holden
The Variety Club-D. Barry Reardon Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology/Oncology  
The Wasserman Professor of Ophthalmology Benjamin Glasgow
Thomas C. Calcaterra, M.D., Chair in Head and Neck Surgery Maie A.R. St. John
Thomas M. Grove Chair in Anesthesiology Soban Umar
Thomas P. and Katherine K. Pike Chair in Addictive Studies Edythe D. London
Timothy A. Miller Endowed Chair in Plastic Surgery Andrew L. Da Lio
Tony Coelho Chair in Neurology Istvan Mody
Ulrich Batzdorf, M.D., Chair in Spinal Neurosurgery Langston Holly
Vernon O. Underwood Family Chair in Ophthalmology Roxana Radu
Victor Goodhill Endowed Chair in Otology  
Vincent and Stella Coates Chair in Molecular Neurobiology  
W. Donald and Ginny M. Shields Chair in Child Neurology  
W. Eugene Stern Chair in Neurosurgery Linda Liau
Wallis Annenberg Endowed Chair in Integrative East-West Medicine Ka-Kit Hui
Walter Brutsch Endowed Chair  
Walton Li Chair in Cornea and Uveitis Sophie Deng 
Wasserman Term Chair for Innovation  
Wesley S. Moore, M.D., Endowed Chair in Endovascular Surgery  
Wiley F. Barker Endowed Chair in Vascular Surgery Vincent Rowe
William and Patricia Oppenheim Presidential Chair in Pediatric Orthopaedics Rachel Thompson
William E. Connor Endowed Chair in Cardiothoracic Transplantation Abbas Ardehali
William P. Longmire, Jr., Chair in Surgery Oscar Hines
William S. Adams, M.D., Chair in Medicine E. Dale Abel 
William Scheibel Chair in Neuroscience Stephanie White
Wini and William J. Dignam Endowed Chair in Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

   

DOHENY EYE INSTITUTE ENDOWED CHAIRS SUPPORTING UCLA DEPT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY FACULTY

 
A. Ray Irvine, Jr., MD, Chair in Clinical Ophthalmology  
Flora L. Thornton Chair in Vision Research Alfredo Sadun
Gavin S. Herbert Endowed Chair for Macular Degeneration  
Mary D. Allen Chair in Vision Research Deming Sun
Rupert and Gertrude Steiger Vision Research Chair Brian A. Francis
Stephen J. Ryan - Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation Chair SriniVas Sadda
The Charles Stewart Warren and Hildegard Warren Endowed Research Chair  


School of Nursing

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Audrienne H. Moseley Chair in Biological Nursing Science Wendie A. Robbins
Audrienne H. Moseley Chair in Community Health Research Holli DeVon
Audrienne H. Moseley Chair in Nursing  
Audrienne H. Moseley Endowed Chair in Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Robert Lucero
Lulu Wolf Hassenplug Chair in Nursing  
Shapiro Family Endowed Chair in Developmental Disability Studies Lauren Clark


Fielding School of Public Health

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Fred H. Bixby Chair in Population Policy Jessica Gipson
Fred W. and Pamela K. Wasserman Chair in Health Policy and Management Ninez Ponce
Gordon-Levin Endowed Chair in Infectious Diseases and Public Health Anne Rimoin
Jonathan and Karin Fielding Presidential Chair in Health Equity Lara Cushing
Jonathan E. Fielding Chair in Climate Change and Public Health  
Paul Torrens Chair in Healthcare Management Xi Zhu


UCLA International Institute

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Dong Soon Im and Mi Ja Im Endowed Chair in Korean Christianity Sung-Deuk Oak
Paul I. Terasaki Chair in U.S. - Japan Relations  
Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert Foundation Endowed Chair in Israel Studies Dov Waxman
The Paul I. and Hisako Terasaki Chair in Contemporary Japanese Studies Hitoshi Abe


The Institute of American Cultures

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
George and Sakaye Aratani Chair on the Japanese American Incarceration, Redress and Community Valerie Matsumoto
Korea Times-Hankook Ilbo Endowed Chair in Korean American Studies Kyeyoung Park
Morgan and Helen Chu Endowed Chair in Asian American Studies  
Ralph Bunche Chair in International Studies Lorrie Frasure
The Helen and Morgan Chu Endowed Director's Chair of the Asian American Studies Center Karen Umemoto
UCLA Alumni and Friends of Japanese Ancestry Chair in Japanese American Studies Renee Tajima-Pena
Walter and Shirley Wang Chair in U.S./China Relations and Communications Min Zhou


Chancellor's Office

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Betsy Wood Knapp Chair for Innovation and Creativitiy Andrea Bertozzi
James S. Coleman Chair in International Development Studies Daniel Posner

 

*Professorial Name Chair

 

Web page revised 5/29/2024