2015-16 Department Chairs

The Anderson School
School of the Arts & Architecture
Graduate School of Education & Information Studies
The Henry Samueli School of Engineering & Applied Science
School of Law
College of Letters & Science
The Luskin School of Public Affairs
School of Theater, Film & Television
School of Dentistry
The David Geffen School of Medicine
The Jonathan and Karin Fielding School of Public Health

The Anderson School

NAMETITLE
Judy Olian Dean

John Mamer       

Chair

Sushil Bikhchandani       

Vice Chair


School of the Arts & Architecture

NAMETITLE

David Rousseve

Interim Dean

Hitoshi Abe

Chair, Architecture & Urban Design
Neil DenariVice Chair, Architecture & Urban Design
Heather RobergeAssociate Vice Chair, Architecture & Urban Design

D. Hirsch Perlman

Chair, Art

Patricia Wickman

Vice Chair, Art

Rebecca Allen

Chair, Design|Media Arts

Eddo Stern

Vice Chair, Design|Media Arts

Steven Loza

Chair, Ethnomusicology

Rosina BecerraVice Chair, Ethnomusicology

Neal Stulberg

Chair, Music

Travis Cross

Co-Vice Chair, Music

Gordon HendersonCo-Vice Chair, Music
Lionel PopkinChair, World Arts & Cultures/Dance
Victoria MarksVice Chair, World Arts & Cultures/Dance
David Delgado ShorterVice Chair, World Arts & Cultures/Dance

Graduate School of Education & Information Studies

NAMETITLE

Marcelo Suárez-Orozco

Dean
Louis GomezChair, Education
Noreen WebbVice Chair, Education

Jonathan Furner

Chair, Information Studies

The Henry Samueli School of Engineering & Applied Science

NAMETITLE

Jayathi Murthy

Dean
James LiaoChair, Bioengineering

Jacob Schmidt

Vice Chair, Bioengineering
James LiaoChair, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Yi TangVice Chair, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Panagiotis Christofides

Vice Chair, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Jonathan StewartChair, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Steve MargulisVice Chair, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Scott BrandenbergVice Chair, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Mario GerlaChair, Computer Science
Junghoo ChoVice Chair, Computer Science
Richard KorfVice Chair, Computer Science
TBDVice Chair, Computer Science

Greg Pottie

Chair, Electrical Engineering
Abeer AlwanVice Chair, Electrical Engineering

Mona Jarrahi

Vice Chair, Electrical Engineering (10/1-6/30)

Ken YangVice Chair, Electrical Engineering
Dwight StreitChair, Materials Science & Engineering
Mark GoorskyVice Chair, Materials Science & Engineering
Suneel KodambakaVice Chair, Materials Science & Engineering
Tsu-Chin TsaoChair, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Tetsuya IwasakiVice Chair, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Ajit MalVice Chair, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

School of Law

NAMETITLE

Jennifer Mnookin

Dean & Chair


College of Letters & Science

NAMETITLE
David SchabergDean, Humanities
Victoria SorkDean, Life Sciences
Joseph RudnickDean, Physical Sciences
Alessandro Duranti Dean, Social Sciences
Lt. Col. Bruce FikeChair, Aerospace Studies

Cheryl Harris

Interim Chair, African American Studies

Nancy LevineChair, Anthropology
P. Jeffrey BrantinghamVice Chair, Anthropology

C. Jason Throop

Vice Chair, Anthropology

Miwon KwonChair, Art History

Saloni Mathur

Vice Chair, Art History
Jinqi LingChair, Asian American Studies
William BodifordChair, Asian Languages & Cultures

Namhee Lee

Vice Chair, Asian Languages & Cultures

Jochen Peter Stutz

Chair, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Alexander Hall

Vice Chair, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Abel ValenzuelaChair, Cesar E. Chavez Department of Chicana & Chicano Studies

TBD

Vice Chair, Cesar E. Chavez Department of Chicana & Chicano Studies

Miguel Garcia-GaribayChair, Chemistry & Biochemistry
James BowieVice Chair, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Neil GargVice Chair, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Catherine Clarke

Vice Chair, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Kathryn Morgan

Chair, Classics

Alex Purves

Vice Chair, Classics
Tim Joseph GroelingChair, Department of Communication Studies/Speech

Efrain Kristal

Chair, Comparative Literature
TBDVice Chair, Comparative Literature
Kevin McKeeganChair, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences

Jean-Luc Margot

Vice Chair, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences

An Yin

Vice Chair, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences

Daniel Blumstein

Chair, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Paul Barber

Vice Chair, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Peggy Fong

Vice Chair, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Peter NonacsVice Chair, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Kathleen McGarryChair, Economics
Andrew AtkesonVice Chair, Economics
Moshe BuchinskyVice Chair, Economics
Ichiro ObaraVice Chair, Economics
Ali BehdadChair, English

Richard Yarborough

Vice Chair, English
Lowell GallagherVice Chair, English

Dominic Thomas

Chair, French and Francophone Studies

TBD

Vice Chair, French and Francophone Studies

Elizabeth Marchant

Chair, Gender Studies

Mishuana Goeman

Vice Chair, Gender Studies
Laurence SmithChair, Geography
Gregory OkinVice Chair, Geography

John McCumber

Chair, Germanic Languages

TBD

Vice Chair, Germanic Languages

Stephen Aron

Chair, History

Andrea Goldman

Vice Chair, History
Muriel McClendonVice Chair, History

Joan Waugh

Vice Chair, History
Barney SchlingerChair, Integrative Biology and Physiology
Walter MetznerVice Chair, Integrative Biology and Physiology
Patricia PhelpsVice Chair, Integrative Biology and Physiology

Rachelle Watson

Vice Chair, Integrative Biology and Physiology

Thomas Harrison

Chair, Italian
TBDVice Chair, Italian
Bruce HayesChair, Linguistics
Sun-Ah JunVice Chair, Linguistics
Russell Schuh

Vice Chair, Linguistics

William DukeChair, Mathematics
Mario Bonk

Vice Chair, Mathematics

Richard Elman

Vice Chair, Mathematics
David Gieseker Vice Chair, Mathematics

Sherie Morrison

Interim Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics

Carrie Miceli

Vice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics

Stephen SmaleVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Jerome ZackVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics

Major Shannon Stambersky

Chair, Military Science
Utpal BanerjeeChair, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology

John Merriam

Vice Chair, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology

Amander Therese Clark

Vice Chair, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
Raymond KnappChair, Musicology

Elizabeth Upton

Vice Chair, Musicology
Col. Jonathan HitesmanChair, Naval Science
William SchniedewindChair, Near Eastern Languages & Cultures
Kathlyn CooneyVice Chair, Near Eastern Languages & Cultures

Barbara Herman

Chair, Philosophy

John Carriero

Vice Chair, Philosophy

Seana 

Shiffrin

Vice Chair, Philosophy

Jean Turner

Chair, Physics & Astronomy

Troy Carter

Vice Chair, Physics & Astronomy

Eric D'hokerVice Chair, Physics & Astronomy
James LarkinVice Chair, Physics & Astronomy

Ian McLean

Vice Chair, Physics & Astronomy
Jeffrey LewisChair, Political Science
Michael RossVice Chair, Political Science
Michael Thies

Vice Chair, Political Science

Gregory Allen MillerChair, Psychology
Elizabeth BjorkVice Chair, Psychology
Michelle CraskeVice Chair, Psychology
Barbara KnowltonVice Chair, Psychology
Letitia Peplau

Vice Chair, Psychology

Ronald Vroon

Chair, Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures

Gail Lenhoff

Vice Chair, Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures

Darnell HuntChair, Sociology
Tanya StiversVice Chair, Sociology

Edward Walker

Vice Chair, Sociology

Hector Calderon

Chair, Spanish & Portuguese

TBD

Vice Chair, Spanish & Portuguese

TBD

Vice Chair, Spanish & Portuguese

Mark HandcockChair, Statistics


The Luskin School of Public Affairs

NAMETITLE

Lois M. Takahashi

Interim Dean

Mark Peterson

Chair, Public Policy

Todd Franke

Chair, Social Welfare
Evelyn BlumenbergChair, Urban Planning


School of Theater, Film & Television

NAMETITLE
Teri Schwartz Dean

Kathleen McHugh

Interim

Chair, Film, Television & Digital Media
Steven MamberVice Chair, Film, Television & Digital Media

Carlos Wagmister

Vice Chair, Film, Television & Digital Media

Brian Kite

Chair, Theater
John Caldwell

Vice Chair, Theater

Sue-Ellen Case

Vice Chair, Theater

Thomas O'Connor

Vice Chair, Theater

Rich Rose

Vice Chair, Theater


School of Dentistry

NAMETITLE
No-Hee ParkDean & Chair


The David Geffen School of Medicine

NAMETITLE

John Mazziotta

Vice Chancellor, UCLA Health Sciences & Dean, David Geffen School of Medicine

Aman Mahajan

Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

Barbara Van de Wiele

Executive Vice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

Daniel Cole

Vice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

Michael Sopher

Vice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

Randolph Steadman

Vice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

Yibin Wang

Vice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

TBD

Vice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine - Harbor

Rima Matevosian

Vice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine - Olive View

Michelle Braunfeld

Vice Chair, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine - VAGLAHS

Siavash Kurdistani

Chair, Biological Chemistry

Michael CareyVice Chair, Biological Chemistry

John Colicelli

Vice Chair, Biological Chemistry

Janet Sinsheimer Interim Chair, Biomathematics
Elliot LandawVice Chair, Biomathematics
Patrick DowlingChair, Family Medicine
Michelle BholatExecutive Vice Chair, Family Medicine
Martin QuanVice Chair, Family Medicine
Michael RodriguezVice Chair, Family Medicine
Steven ShoptawVice Chair, Family Medicine

Denise Sur

Vice Chair, Family Medicine
Daniel CastroVice Chair, Family Medicine - Harbor

Gerald Berke

Chair, Head and Neck Surgery

Karen ReueInterim Chair, Human Genetics
Aldons LusisVice Chair, Human Genetics
Stanley NelsonVice Chair, Human Genetics
Alan FogelmanExecutive Chair, Medicine

Linda Demer

Executive Vice Chair, Medicine

Jose Escarce

Executive Vice Chair, Medicine

Robert Oye

Executive Vice Chair, Medicine

Dennis Slamon

Executive Vice Chair, Medicine

Jan Tillisch 

Executive Vice Chair, Medicine

Mitchell Wong

Executive Vice Chair, Medicine
Linda DemerVice Chair, Medicine
Robert ModlinVice Chair, Medicine

David Reuben

Vice Chair, Medicine

Michael Roth

Vice Chair, Medicine
Paul NobleVice Chair, Medicine - Cedars-Sinai
Theodore FriedmanVice Chair, Medicine - Charles Drew

Eric Daar

Interim Vice Chair, Medicine - Harbor
TBDVice Chair, Medicine - Kern Medical Center

Soma Wali

Executive Vice Chair, Medicine - Olive View

Soma Wali

Vice Chair, Medicine - Olive View

Gregory Brent

Executive Vice Chair, Medicine - West LA VAMC

Gregory Brent

Vice Chair, Medicine - West LA VAMC

Jerome Zack

Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics

Carrie MiceliVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Stephen SmaleVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Jerome ZackVice Chair, Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Michael PhelpsChair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology
Samson ChowVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology

Johannes Czernin

Vice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology

Arion Hadjioannou

Vice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology

Harvey HerschmanVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology
Caius RaduVice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology

Anna Wu Work

Vice Chair, Molecular & Medical Pharmacology

Paul Micevych

Chair, Neurobiology

Dean Buonomano

Vice Chair, Neurobiology

Marie-Francoise Chesselet

Interim Chair, Neurology

Barbara Giesser

Executive Vice Chair, Neurology

Stanley Carmichael 

Vice Chair, Neurology

Jeffrey Saver

Associate Vice Chair, Neurology

TBDVice Chair, Neurology

Marc Nuwer

Vice Chair, Neurology

Christopher DeGiorgio

Vice Chair, Neurology - Olive View

Neil MartinChair, Neurosurgery
Marvin BergsneiderCo-Vice Chair, Neurosurgery
TBDCo-Vice Chair, Neurosurgery
TBDVice Chair, Neurosurgery
TBDVice Chair, Neurosurgery

Andrea Rapkin

Interim Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
TBDExecutive Vice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Robin Farias-EisnerVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Michael T. JohnsonVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Brian KoosVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Otoniel MartinezVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Khalil TabshVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Sarah KilpatrickVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Cedars-Sinai
Sebat AfeworkVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Charles Drew

Griselda Gutierrez

Interim Vice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Harbor

Christine HolschneiderVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Olive View
William GrowdonVice Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology - Santa Monica
Bartly MondinoChair, Ophthalmology
Anne ColemanVice Chair, Ophthalmology

Alfredo Sadun

Vice Chair, Ophthalmology

TBDVice Chair, Ophthalmology - Harbor
Jeffrey EckardtChair, Orthopedic Surgery
John AdamsVice Chair, Orthopedic Surgery
Anthony ScadutoVice Chair, Orthopedic Surgery

David McAllister

Vice Chair, Orthopedic Surgery

Louis Kwong

Vice Chair, Orthopedic Surgery - Harbor

Jonathan BraunChair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Scott BinderSr. Vice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Linda BaumVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Kenneth DorshkindVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Thomas Drake

Vice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Sarah Dry

Vice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Elaine ReedVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Marie Elena StarkVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Peggy Sullivan

Vice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Mahul AminVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine - Cedars-Sinai
Rachel FinckInterim Vice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine - Harbor
Nora OstrzegaVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine - Olive View
Scott NelsonVice Chair, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine - Santa Monica
Sherin Devaskar

Executive Chair, Pediatrics

Thomas Klitzner

Executive Vice Chair, Pediatrics

Kathy Perkins

Vice Chair, Pediatrics

Peter Szilagyi

Vice Chair, Pediatrics

Carlos LernerVice Chair, Pediatrics

Paul Krogstad

Associate Vice Chair, Pediatrics

Andranik Madikians

Associate Vice Chair, Pediatrics

Martin G. MartinAssociate Vice Chair, Pediatrics
Charles SimmonsVice Chair, Pediatrics - Cedars-Sinai
Adam JonasVice Chair, Pediatrics - Harbor
Richard FindlayVice Chair, Pediatrics - Charles Drew

Shannon Thyne

Vice Chair, Pediatrics - Olive View

Stephen Cannon

Chair, Physiology
Baljit KhakhExecutive Vice Chair, Physiology
Nancy WayneVice Chair, Physiology
Peter WhybrowExecutive Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences
Michael LevineAssociate Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences

Thomas Strouse

Vice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences

James McCrackenVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences
TBDVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - Cedars-Sinai
Ira LesserVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - Harbor

TBD

Vice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - Kern County Medical Center
Alex KopelowiczVice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - Olive View

Barry Guze

Vice Chair, Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sciences - West LA VAMC

Michael SteinbergChair, Radiation Oncology

Allen Chen

Vice Chair, Radiation Oncology

Steve Lee

Vice Chair, Radiation Oncology

Daniel Low 

Vice Chair, Radiation Oncology
Patrick KupelianExecutive Vice Chair, Radiation Oncology

Joanne Weidhaas

Vice Chair, Radiation Oncology

Dieter EnzmannChair, Radiological Sciences
Denise AberleVice Chair, Radiological Sciences
Lawrence BassettVice Chair, Radiological Sciences
J. Paul FinnVice Chair, Radiological Sciences
Barbara KadellVice Chair, Radiological Sciences

Anton Mlikotic

Interim Vice Chair, Radiological Sciences - Harbor
Denise Andrews-TangVice Chair, Radiological Sciences - Olive View
Jonathan GoldinExecutive Vice Chair, Radiological Sciences - Santa Monica
Suzie El-SadenVice Chair, Radiological Sciences - West LA VAMC
Ronald BusuttilChair, Surgery
Richard SheminExecutive Vice Chair, Surgery

Mitchell Fink

Vice Chair, Surgery

Clifford KoVice Chair, Surgery

Joe Hines

Vice Chair, Surgery
Jerzy Kupiec-WeglinskiVice Chair, Surgery

Areti Tillou

Vice Chair, Surgery

Bruce GewertzVice Chair, Surgery - Cedars-Sinai

Christian De Virgilio

Interim Vice Chair, Surgery - Harbor

Nand DattaInterim Vice Chair, Surgery - Charles Drew
Robert BennionVice Chair, Surgery - Olive View
Charles Brunicardi

Vice Chair, Surgery - Santa Monica

Matthias StelznerVice Chair, Surgery - West LA VAMC
Mark LitwinChair, Urology
Christopher SaigalVice Chair, Urology


School of Nursing

NAMETITLE
Linda SarnaActing Dean & Chair


The Jonathan and Karin Fielding School of Public Health

NAMETITLE
Jody HeymannDean

Sudipto Banerjee

Chair, Biostatistics
Steven WallaceChair, Community Health Sciences
Carol AneshenselVice Chair, Community Health Sciences

Michael Jerrett

Chair, Environmental Health Sciences

Zuo-Feng Zhang

Chair, Epidemiology
TBDVice Chair, Epidemiology

Jack Needleman

Chair, Health Policy and Management

Updated 3/23/16